Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Again, Ms. O’Connor is in error. The fraud was not the depositing of funds or any “manipulation.” The fraud was withdrawing funds illegally obtained using false pretenses. Ms. O’Connor did not possess the money at issue. It was deposited in dummy accounts. Those accounts were in “the custody or control” of a financial institution. Thus, any fraudulent representation used to withdraw or move money held by the banks was bank fraud.

I find Ms. O’Connor guilty of bank fraud.

18 U.S.C. § 225 — Guilty of Continuing a Financial Crime Enterprise

Section 225 has various predicate offenses to establish a continuing crimes enterprise. The government must show a “series of violations under section 215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1032, or 1344.”

As discussed previously, Ms. O’Connor is guilty of various instances of bank fraud under section 1344. That bank fraud received over $5,000,000 in gross receipts within a 24 month period (any way the money is divided over the past decade this must be true).

I find Ms.