Supreme Court of the United States
[…] These effects are the intended by “federalism values.”[8] Local governance is an example of democratic rule in the United States and the governments that have adopted noncooperation laws fully elucidate the goals of democratic rule; through their local level, these governments conclude that to best serve their communities the non-involvement of their state officials in (appropriately for this case) immigration law enforcement.

Just as the Honourable Justice Emeritus Trips_93 declares in his brief, the Court should have held 8 U.S.C. §1373 as unconstitutional.[9] Where 8 U.S.C. §1373 states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.” This would be an inflexible exercise by the Federal Government of managing State and local government employees. Huyen Pham states in her article “[f]ederal preemption of the non-cooperation laws would intrude significantly on local police powers and upend decisions made by local governments.