Supreme Court of the United States
[…] The same day that it was signed, Attorney General SolidOrangeGangsta filed this petition on behalf of the United States.

The question presented to us by the Attorney General is straightforward enough.

Does any State have the ability to circumvent the Federal Government, specifically as it relates to the Federal Governments as set per the US Constitution Article I, Section 8, Clause 4.

The cited provision of the Constitution sets out, as relevant here, the federal monopoly on immigration and naturalization. Petitioner then cites 8 USC §1373, which states that no governmental agency or official “prohibit or restrict any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.”

Ultimately, the question is whether a State may override federal law in the manner that the Central State has attempted with EO43. It could not be clearer that it may not, and it is equally clear in my mind that the Tenth Amendment is not what makes this so.