The Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Again, we emphasize that the legislative repeal of a challenged law will generally render a case moot. But when the only limit on the action recurring is executive whim, the voluntary cessation doctrine will typically sustain the case as justiciable.

In other words, we are unconvinced that the Executive Order will “absolutely” and clearly not be reimplemented (pardon the double negative!). Accordingly, we hold that the case at bar is not moot, and we will proceed to the discussion of merits.

III

Second, we hold that the President lacked the authority to enact the Executive Order. Under 10 U.S.C. § 275 the executive branch may issue regulations but may “not include or permit direct participation by a member of the Army . . . in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless participation in such activity . . . is otherwise authorized by law.”

As we held in Horizon Lines v. President Bigg-boss, “[i]t is on the Government to demonstrate that the President’s action was in compliance with his purported authority.” Nos. 17–07, 17–08, 101 M.S. Ct. 103 (2017).