Privacy & Cookie Policy

Six Degree People
Apr 10 · 8 min read

Six Degree People is an executive search and leadership advisory business which collects, stores and uses personal data as necessary to provide such services.

Six Degree People is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

We promise to respect your privacy and look after the personal data you share with us both directly and that which we may get from other sources.

This statement summarises our policy regarding the collection, use and transfer of your personal data, the security measures we employ to protect such data and your rights in relation to it.

Data Controller

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (together, the data protection legislation), Six Degree People is the data controller of your personal data.

What does this policy cover?

We take your personal data seriously, and this policy:

  • sets out the types of personal data that we collect about you

What personal data do we collect about you?

We collect the information necessary to find available opportunities and any additional information needed to assess your eligibility through the different stages of the search and recruitment process.

This information includes CVs, identification documents, educational records, work history, employment and references and any other information that is provided by you throughout the course of the search process.

In some cases, we may also collect sensitive personal data about you. However, we only collect sensitive personal data, and further process this data, where you have given your explicit consent.

Where do we collect personal data about you from?

The following are the different sources we may collect personal data about you from:

· Directly from you. This is information you provide while searching for a new opportunity and/or during the different stages of an executive search recruitment process.

  • Through publicly available sources. We use the following public sources:

How and why do we use your information?

Six Degree People’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this policy will depend on the personal information involved and the context in which it was obtained and its purpose of processing.

The data collected will be used in the context of the provision of our services to you.

We will process your personal information in order to assist us in connecting you to an executive search assignment or leadership advisory role, on the basis of legitimate interests, provided the processing of such information is not overridden by your own privacy interests or your rights and freedoms as provided by law.

Once we proceed to further stages of the search process, we will ask you to sign a consent form for additional processing activities, such as additional information that may come to light during the search process, information you may provide during interviews, sensitive personal information (should you decide to voluntarily share this) as well as provision of your information to our client.

We may also use the data for other business purposes, including data analytics, benchmarking and statistic purposes. In addition, we may use the personal data collected to contact you in relation to any of our services that we believe may be of genuine interest to you. We may contact you from time to time to share intellectual capital and thought leadership that we have published when we believe it could be of interest to you or relevant to your role at your organization. — You may opt out of receiving these at any time.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Six Degree People will only retain your personal data only for as long as the data is needed in connection with the purposes for which it has been collected and used. The following criteria will be used to guide us when retaining your information:

We will retain your personal data for a period of 3 years from the date of the last activity with you, this activity may be an executive or leadership advisory placement, or a referral or reference for a candidate.

Once our relationship with you has ended, your personal data may still be relevant for our current or future legitimate business purposes, for example we may be required to retain certain personal information for our business records if you have been placed into a role by us, or for us to be able to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;

Certain data may be required to be kept showing we are compliant and have fulfilled our obligations towards our clients, or to continue meeting any obligations we may have once we have completed an assignment in which you may have been involved.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We share your personal data with the client who has a position to fill, which may be relevant to you, to determine with the client whether you are a good fit for the available position.

We may also conduct checks on you to verify the information you have provided and where we do this, we share your information with a verification company or relevant organisation, for example a university registrar to confirm degree qualifications.

What legal basis do we have for using your information?

For prospective candidates, referees and clients, our processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in that we need the information to assess suitability for potential roles, to find potential candidates, to build insight into our relevant markets, and to contact clients and referees.

If you are shortlisted as a candidate, then this may involve the processing of more detailed personal data including sensitive data such as health information that you or others provide about you. We will always ask for your consent before undertaking such processing.

For clients, we may also rely on our processing being necessary to perform a contract for you, for example in contacting you.

Where we store your personal data?

All personal data captured is stored in secure servers located in the United Kingdom.

What happens if you do not provide us with the information we request or ask that we stop processing your information?

If you do not provide the personal data necessary or withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data, we may not be able to match you with available job opportunities.

Do we make automated decisions concerning you?

No, we do not carry out automated profiling.

Do we transfer your data outside the EEA?

To better match your employee profile with current opportunities we may transfer your personal data to clients and partners in countries outside the EEA. The privacy laws of other countries may be different from those in your home country. If we transfer your data to a country which has not been deemed to provide adequate data protection standards, we always have security measures and approved model clauses in place to protect your personal data.

To find out more about how we safeguard your information as related to transfers contact us on: info@sixdegreepeople.com

Keeping information secure

We invest significant resources to protect your personal information, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and so we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control.

What rights do you have in relation to the data we hold on you?

By law, you have rights when it comes to protecting your personal data. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country.

The right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your data and your rights in relation to the use of your data. That is the purpose of this privacy policy.

The right of access

You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (like that provided in this Privacy Policy). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.

The right to rectification

You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to erasure

This enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no compelling reason for us to continue using it. There are exceptions to the right to erasure.

The right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. A note will be made on your record to ensure the restriction is respected in the future.

The right to data portability

You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities).

The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with your national data protection regulator.

The right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal data for marketing purposes.

Do we use ‘cookies’ to collect personal data on you?

No, we do not use cookies to collect personal data on you.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

We may disclose personal data we hold to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

To the extent we transfer any personal data to any third party, we will only do so if that third party agrees to put in place appropriate security measures against unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, the personal data.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Updates

We keep this Policy under regular review and update it from time to time. Please review this policy periodically for changes.

How will we contact you?

We may contact you by phone, email or social media. If you prefer one contact means over another, please let us know.

How can you contact us?

If you are unhappy with how we’ve handled your information, or have further questions on the processing of your personal data please contact us at:

Email: info@sixdegreepeople.com

Address: Six Degree People, 71–75 Shelton Street, London, WC2H 9JQ

Six Degree People

Medium Publication of Six Degree People

Six Degree People

Written by

The Medium, site of Six Degree People, home of non-linear people models.

Six Degree People

Medium Publication of Six Degree People