Esports Daily: Feb. 1, 2016
Our stories from the weekend:
An in-depth Q&A with Super Smash Bros player Michael “Nintendude” Brancato.
Internet Reax to Mitch “Krepo” Voorspoels’ slip up during Friday’s European League of Legends Championship Series broadcast.
Staff writer Joe Cannavino’s blog from the European and North American LCS.
Best from around the web:
Well-known Korean StarCraft II player Lee “Life” Seung-Hyun is being investigated for alleged match fixing (translated to English).
Duncan “Thorin” Shields looked at some of the new players this season in the League of Legends Championship Series.
Video interviews from this week’s LCS from The Score eSports.
TheMongolz won IEM Taipai (CounterStrike: Global Offensive), defeating Renegades 2–0 in the final to qualify for IEM Katowice in March.
EHOME won the MarsTV Dota 2 League by sweeping Evil Geniuses 3–0 in the finals.
Evil Geniuses’ Peter “ppd” Dager made a daily video log of the event, though.
Rick Fox gave a handful of interviews about Echo Fox. Here they are.
The eight-team lineup for the League of Legends tournament at IEM Katowice was released.
Another feature about the North American LCS leaders, Immortals.
The fall and second rise of Origen.
A look at the rivalry between Team SoloMid and Cloud9.
Recap of last week’s League of Legends Masters Series games.
Updated team and individual statistics from the North American (and European) LCS.
Major takeaways from the EVO 2016 lineup announcement.
Juan “Hungrybox” Debiedma won the Super Smash Bros Melee event at PAX South.
How new rules are changing CS:GO tournaments.
A Q&A with top-tier European Hearthstone player Thijs Molendijk.
A Splyce podcast with Thorin.
A rundown of the week in esports.
Why drone racing doesn’t make sense as an esport.
Results
Friday
European LCS
Origen 1:0 Elements
Team Vitality 1:0 Giants Gaming
G2 Esports 1:0 Unicorns of Love
Fnatic 1:0 Splyce
H2k Gaming 1:0 Team ROCCAT
Saturday
League of Legends Pro League
Invictus Gaming 2:1 Royal Never Give Up
EDward Gaming 2:0 Oh My God
Vici Gaming 2:0 Hyper Youth Gaming
League of Legends Champions Korea
ROX Tigers 2:0 Samsung Galaxy
Jin Air Green Wings 2:0 SBENU
North American League of Legends Championship Series
Team Impulse 1:0 Dignitas
Team SoloMid 1:0 Cloud9
Team Liquid 1:0 NRG Esports
Counter Logic Gaming 1:0 Echo Fox
Immortals 1:0 Renegades
IEM Taipei (CS:GO)
Semifinals
Renegades 2:0 CyberZen (16–8, 16–4)
TheMongolz 2:1 Chief eSports Club (13-16, 16–10, 16–9)
Grand final
TheMongolz 2:0 Renegades (16–9, 16–2)
MarsTV Dota 2 League
Losers bracket playoffs
LGS Gaming 2:1 Newbee
Evil Geniuses 2:1 LGD Gaming
Winners bracket final
EHOME 2:1 OG
Sunday
League of Legends Pro League
Team WE 2:0 Masters 3
LGD Gaming 2:0 Energy Pacemakers
Qiao Gu 2:0 Snake eSports
North American LCS
Team Liquid 1:0 Team Impulse
NRG Esports 1:0 Team SoloMid
Cloud9 1:0 Team Dignitas
Immortals 1:0 Echo Fox
Counter Logic Gaming 1:0 Renegades
MarsTV Dota 2 League
Losers bracket final
Evil Geniuses 2:0 OG
Grand finals
EHOME 3:0 Evil Geniuses
IEM Taipei (StarCraft II)
Quarterfinals
Byun “ByuN” Hyun-Woo 3:0 David “Lilbow” Moschetto
Kim “Soulkey” Min Chul 3:2 Choi “Polt” Seong-Hun
Kim “sOs” Yoo-Jin 3:0 Jang “MC” Min-chul
Song “herO” Hyeon-Deok 3:1 Jens “Snute” Aasgaard
Schedule
WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage
Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/joindotared
SEA Division
MVP Phoenix vs. TNC Pro Team
Execration vs. MVP Phoenix, 9:15 a.m.
European East Division
Team TORNADO ROX vs. Power Rangers, 11 a.m.
Walrus Punch vs. Vega Squadron, 12:15 p.m.
European West Division
Team Liquid vs. COOKISS, 2 p.m.
Ad Finem vs. Mamas Boys Dota, 3:15 p.m.
Americas Division
Elite Wolves vs. Enemy eSports, 5 p.m.
Elite Wolves vs. Digital Chaos, 6:15 p.m.
IEM Taipei (StarCraft II)
Stream: http://intelextrememasters.com/season10/taipei/schedule/
Semifinals: 9:30 p.m.
Grand final: 1 a.m. Tuesday
Stay up to date with all that’s happening in esports. Get news From Slingshot Esports on Facebook and Twitter.