Legion National Youth Track & Field Championships 2019: Daily recaps and results

Alison Williams
Aug 10 · 11 min read

Hosted by Athletics Nova Scotia, Cape Breton University and by the Royal Canadian Legion, Youth Nationals is the only place where Canadian high school track and field athletes can compete in a premier, nationwide event.

Have you heard of us? Streamline Athletes helps high school track and field athletes access their opportunities to continue their sport at the university level. Build a profile, research schools, and contact coaches all over North America. Your university athletics journey starts here!

FYI:

  • * — Meet record
  • J — Based on attempts
  • N — National record (age group)

DAY 3 RECAP

Waving goodbye to a beautiful Legions Youth Nationals in Sydney, Nova Scotia. Read on for the top three performances in all final events on Day 3. As we did with Day 1 and Day 2, Streamline Athletes summed this all up onto one page so nobody has to spend time clicking through results links to see the score. Clean and easy.

Day 3 highlights: The U16 Men’s Hammer Throw saw a national record. A strong field meant a new meet record was in the U18 Women’s 3000m Racewalk with all three medallists bettering the national record!

Field Events:

Women’s Javelin Throw 500g U16

  1. Seagris, Alexandra: ’04, Ontario, 41.81m
  2. Martin, Harley: ’04, Ontario, 41.79m
  3. Philpott, Jessica: ’04, AB/NWT, 35.72

Men’s Triple Jump U18

  1. Aniamaka, Praise: ’03, BC/Yukon, 14.78m
  2. Turner, Daxx: ’02, MB/Nunavut, 14.75m
  3. West, Kenneth: ’02, Flying Angel TC, 14.35m

Men’s Hammer Throw 4kg U16

  1. Zabuhi, Kian: ’05, Kamloops TC, 67.21m
  2. Ogbeiwi, Michael: ’04, BC/Yukon, 61.50m
  3. Uliana, Matthew: ’04, Vancouver Thunderbirds TC, 59.92m

Men’s Long Jump U16

  1. Bayard-Fournier, Émerick: ’04, Quebec, 6.74m
  2. Goi, Emanuel: ’04, AB/NWT, 6.61m
  3. Davis, Stephen: ’04, Ontario, 6.46m

Women’s Hammer Throw 3kg U16

  1. Desjardins, Camille: ’04, Quebec, 50.05m
  2. Manousaridis, Ana Maria: ’05, York University TC, 46.01m
  3. Can Stuyvenberg, Michell: ’05, Ontario, 45.66m

Women’s Triple Jump U18

  1. Akinduro, Busola: ’02, Flying Angel TC, 12.01m
  2. Denbow, Lara: ’03, Prairie Storm TC, 11.98m
  3. Catton, Jillian: ’03, Ontario, 11.47m

Women’s Hammer Throw 3kg U18

  1. Blouin, Catherina: ’02, Quebec, 56.75m
  2. Martin, Billie: ’02, Ontario, 56.23m
  3. Osezua, Omonye: ’02, Project Athletics TC, 51.58m

Women’s High Jump U16

  1. Archibald, Mya: ’05, NS/Nunavut, 1.61m
  2. Yao, Samira: ’04, Quebec, 1.58m
  3. a) Hicks, Kiersten: ’04, New Brunswick, 1.55m
    b) Shadd-Ceres, Trinity: ’06, Ontario, 1.55m
    c) Hamilton, Samantha: ’04, AB/NWT, 1.55m

Men’s Hammer Throw 5kg U18

  1. Jacklin, Ryan: ’02, Ontario, 69.74m N
  2. Elliott, Jeremy: ’02, Ontario, 58.53m
  3. Arnold, Matthew: ’02, BC/Yukon, 58.10m

Track Events

Men’s 1500m Race Walk U16

  1. Naumenko, Isaac: ’04, BC/Yukon, 7:07.35
  2. Croteau, Jules: ’04, Quebec, 7:14.82

Women’s 1500m Race Walk U16

  1. Haintz, Kaia: ’04, Unattached, 8:40.66
  2. Fournier, Jia: ’04, Filoup TC, 8:44.96

Women’s 3000m Race Walk U18

  1. Lundman, Olivia: ’03, Nanaimo & DI TC, 14:59.08*
  2. Cardle, Cassidy: ’02, BC/Yukon, 15:11.74
  3. Meade, Ora: ‘02, Ontario, 15:17.87

Men’s 3000m Race Walk U18

  1. Wilson, Tyler: ’02, BC/Yukon, 13:22.02
  2. Côté, Alexis: ’03, Quebec, 14:25.45

Women’s 400m Hurdles U18

  1. Sutherland, Savannah: ’03, Saskatchewan, 1:01.48
  2. Watson, Rachel: ’02, Hamilton Olympic TC, 1:02.84
  3. Baron, Samantha: ’02, BC/Yukon, 1:03.12

Men’s 400m Hurdles U18

  1. Ma, Quan Ting Thomas: ’03, BC/Yukon, 54.51
  2. Hughes, Jared: ’02, Ontario, 55.11
  3. Legaspi, Nicholas: ’02, Burlington TC, 55.63

Women’s 200m Hurdles U16

  1. Reid, Hailey: ’04, Monte Cristo TC, 28.37
  2. Asumang, Emmanuella: ’04, Ontario, 28.48
  3. Sellers, Adria: ’04, Vancouver Olympic TC, 28.59

Men’s 200m Hurdles U16

  1. King, Ryder: ’04, Etobicoke TC, 25.12
  2. Nicoletti, Luca: ’04, Ottawa Lions TC, 25.26
  3. Carr, Tyson: ’05, Okanagan Athletics TC, 25.30

Women’s 800m U16

  1. Jackson, Ella: ’04, Ontario, 2:14.39
  2. Lewans, Alexis: ’04, Riversdale Athletics TC, 2:14.65
  3. Vringer, Erin: ’04, New Brunswick, 2:14.80

Men’s 800m U16

  1. Flemington, Riley: ’04, Ontario, 1:56.48
  2. Swanson, Mats: ’04, AB/NWT, 1:57.53
  3. Emuze, Destiny: ’04, Ontario, 2:01.82

Women’s 800m U18

  1. Pearson, Avery: ’03, Saskatchewan, 2:08.71
  2. Morrison, Tegan: ’02, Laurel Creek TC, 2:08.87
  3. Knelson, Hallee: ’03, St. Thomas Legion TC, 2:09.79

Men’s 800m U18

  1. Erickson, Matti: ’03, BC/Yukon, 1:53.82
  2. Heisterman, Keaton: ’02, BC/Yukon, 1:54.23
  3. Goguen, Dakota: ’02, Newmarket Huskies TC, 1:54.29

Women’s 200m U16

  1. Cummings, Jaeland: ’04, BC/Yukon, 25.34 (.336)
  2. Cole, Gabrielle: ’04 Flying Angels TC, 25.34 (.339)
  3. Martin, Emily: ’04, Ontario, 25.51

Men’s 200m U16

  1. Kidd, Daniel: ’04, AB/NWT, 22.52
  2. Hardy, Ryder: ’04, Saskatchewan, 22.70
  3. McIntosh Cundari, Jordan: ’04, Boost Athletics TC, 23.05

Women’s 200m U18

  1. Goudros, Isabella: ’03, Ontario, 24.26
  2. Catton, Jillian: ’03, Ontario, 24.88
  3. Cannan, Emma: ’03, Okanagan Athletics TC, 24.97

Men’s 200m U18

  1. Barresi, Domenic: ’03, Hamilton Olympic TC, 21.98
  2. Klinger, Dawson: ’02, Saskatchewan, 22.07
  3. Ezzeddine, Joe Bernard: ’03, Quebec, 22.08

Women’s 1500m Steeplechase U16

  1. Maurice, Aysia: ’04, Ontario, 4:51.77
  2. Shiu, Sorcha: ’05, AB/NWT, 4:54.13
  3. Vringer, Erin: ’04, New Brunswick, 4:56.40

Men’s 1500m Steeplechase U16

  1. Kuchar, Jaxon: ’04, BC/Yukon, 4:29.83
  2. Makaby, Abraham: ’04, Riversdale Athletics TC, 4:31.82
  3. Landry, Micah: ’04, New Brunswick, 4:35.27

Women’s 2000m Steeplechase U18

  1. Stewart-Barnett, Katelyn: ’03, BC/Yukon, 6:51.47
  2. McFadyen, Jenna: ’02, Saskatchewan, 6:57.97
  3. Howes, Cecilia: ’02, Winnipeg Optimist TC, 7:02.61

Men’s 2000m Steeplechase U18

  1. Howse, Jared: ’02, AB/NWT, 6:02.30
  2. Duchesneau, Xavier: ’03, Quebec, 6:02.79
  3. Boyle, William: ’02, Winnipeg Optimist TC, 6:05.95

Relays

Women’s 4x400m U1

  1. Saskatchewan ‘A’: 3:48.28
    1) Willems, Paige: ’02
    2) Albertson, Rachel: ’03
    3) Sutherland, Savannah: ’03
    4) Pearson, Avery: ’03
  2. Ontario ‘A’: 3:50.44
    1) James, Jenna: ’03
    2) Friesen, Mia: ’02
    3) Catton, Jillian: ’03
    4) Goudros, Isabella: ’03
  3. AB/NWT ‘A’: 3:54.73
    1) Vanderput, Elizabeth: ’02
    2) Ford, Madison: ’02
    3) Brown, Jillian: ’03
    4) Clayton, Ella: ’03

Men’s 4x400m U18

  1. Ontario ‘A’: 3:24.29
    1) Hughes, Jared: ’02
    2) Campeau, Spencer: ’02
    3) Roth, Michael: ’02
    4) Bowness, Zachary: ’02
  2. Flying Angels Academy ‘A’: 3:26.21
    1) Small, Almond: ’03
    2) Richards, Matthew: ’02
    3) Trieu, Nickolas: ’03
    4) Duckman, Joshua: ’02
  3. MB/NWT ‘A’: 3:28.09
    1) Cox-Yestrau, Tyler: ’02
    2) Turon, Daniel: ’02
    3) McLean, Hunter: ’03
    4) Kroeker, Justin: ’02
  • We are missing the final Pentathlon results. We will update this article as they become available.

DAY 2 RECAP

More track and field news to share as Day 2 comes to a close in Sydney, Nova Scotia! Just like we did with Day 1, we put the top three performances in all of the Day 2’s final events onto one page so nobody has to click through all those results links. Here at Streamline Athletes, we keep it simple.

A Day 2 highlight came early in the day with a 0.11m advancement of the U18 Women’s Javelin meet record by Alexandria Webb (49.88). Do this year’s competitors set any other meet records? Read on to find out!

Field Events:

Women’s Shot Put 3kg U16

  1. Forshaw, Rose: ’04 Ontario, 12.13m
  2. Harley, Martin: ‘04 Ontario, 11.97m
  3. De Buglio, Martina: ‘04 Project Athletics, 11.85m

Men’s Shot Put 4kg U16

  1. Ogbeiwi, Michael: ’04, BC/Yukon, 17.47m
  2. Hussein, Kai: ’04, BC/Yukon, 16.81m
  3. Uliana, Matthew: ’04, Vancouver Thunderbirds TC, 15.83m

Women’s Shot Put 3kg U18

  1. Kistulinec, Kristyn: ’02, London Western TC, 12.65m
  2. Eling, Haylin: ’03, Olds Velites TC, 12.18m
  3. Ezukuse, Biniosa: ’02, Project Athletics TC, 12.10m

Men’s Shot Put 5kg U18

  1. Jacklin, Ryan: ’02, Ontario, 19.34m
  2. Gluck, Jordan: ’02, Ontario, 18.56m
  3. Stanat, Arthur: ’03, St. Thomas Legion TC, 14.67m

Men’s Javelin Throw 600g U16

  1. Bibby, Cole: ’04, BC/Yukon, 54.94m
  2. Jacklin, Lucas: ’05, Saugeen TC, 47.79m
  3. Clarke, Sean: ’04, U of Windsor TC, 47.76m

Women’s Javelin Throw 500g U18

  1. Webb, Alexandria: ’02, Ontario, 49.88m *
  2. Spain, Ashley: ’02, Woodstock Legion TC, 43.45m
  3. Savela, Lauryn: ’02, Royal City TC, 42.95m

Men’s Javelin Throw 700g U18

  1. Mancini, David: ‘02 Quebec, 67.35m
  2. Berniquer, Noah: ‘02 Nova Scotia/Nunavut, 58.42m
  3. Bulawka-Lepine, Jesse: ‘03 Manitoba & Northwest Ontario, 57.37m

Women’s Long Jump U16

  1. Shadd-Ceres, Trinity: ‘06 Ontario, 5.62m
  2. Omonzane, Peace: ‘04 Flying Angels, 5.59m
  3. Lodi, Csenge: ‘04 Flying Angels, 4.79m

Men’s Long Jump U18

  1. Arase, Solomon: ‘02 Etobicoke Track, 6.89m
  2. West, Kenneth: ‘02 Flying Angels, 6.80m
  3. Désilets, Emanuel: ‘03 Quebec, 6.78m

Men’s High Jump U16

  1. Paris, Nate: ‘04 British Columbia & Yukon, 1.80m
  2. Stenger, Arjun: ‘04 Etobicoke Track, 1.77m
  3. Kordas, George: ‘04 British Columbia & Yukon, 1.77m

Women’s High Jump U18

  1. Denbow, Lara: ‘03 Prairie Storm, 1.72m
  2. Jozin, Annika Jane: ‘03 Ontario, 1.68m
  3. De Boer, Emma: ‘03 British Columbia & Yukon, 1.66m

Track Events

Women’s 2000m U16

  1. Sangha, Mandeep: ’05, AB/NWT, 6:24.89
  2. Maurice, Alysia: ’04, Ontario, 6:29.31
  3. Lewans, Alexis: ’04, Riversdale Athletics TC, 6:34.88

Men’s 2000m U16

  1. Lee, Caiden: ’05, Ocean Athletics TC, 5:52.43
  2. Hueglin, Tanner: ’04, Newmarket Huskies TC, 5:53.56
  3. Campagna, Louis-Pierre: ’04, CAUL, 5:54.52

Women’s 3000m U18

  1. Lewis, Kendra: ’02, BC/Yukon, 9:48.24
  2. Sigfstead, Sadie: ’03, AB/NWT, 9:49.22
  3. Yuhasz, Abbey: ’02, Laurel Creek TC, 9:54.83

Men’s 3000m U18

  1. Goguen, Dakota: ’02, Newmarket Huskies TC, 8:51.75
  2. Tiwana, Jaiveer: ’02, BC/Yukon, 8:53.17
  3. Howse, Jared: ’02, AB/NWT, 8:55.68

Women’s 300m U16

  1. Martin, Emily: ’04, Ontario, 39.57
  2. Francis, Mckayla: ’04, Flying Angels TC, 40.31
  3. Cummings, Jaeland: ’04, BC/Yukon, 40.95

Men’s 300m U16

  1. Swanson, Mats: ’04, AB/NWT, 35.68
  2. Hardy, Ryder: ’04, Saskatchewan, 36.42
  3. Emuze, Destiny: ’04, Ontario, 36.50

Women’s 400m U18

  1. Clayton, Ella: ’03, AB/NWT, 54.78
  2. Pearson, Avery: ’03, Saskatchewan, 55.35
  3. McKenzie, Nicole: ’03, Boost Athletics TC, 56.24

Men’s 400m U18

  1. Bowness, Zachary: ’02, Ontario: 18.13
  2. Teal, Carter: ’02, Thorold Elite TC, 48.59
  3. Roth, Michael: ’02, Ontario, 48.69

Relays

Women’s 4x100m U16

  1. Flying Angels TC ‘A’: 47.85
    1) Omonzane, Peace: ‘04
    2) Akinduro, Tolulope: ‘04
    3) Cole, Gabrielle: ‘04
    4) Francis, Mckayla: ‘04
  2. Saskatchewan ‘A’: 49.95
    1) Derenoski, Lexi: ‘04
    2) Seabrook, Josie: ‘04
    3) Dziadyk, Kendyl: ‘05
    4) Pritchard, Shelaine: ‘04
  3. Quebec ‘A’: 50.79
    1) Allen Destin, Angélina: ‘04
    2) Bélanger, Alexie: ‘04
    3) Starr, Madeline Ruth: ‘04
    4) Valleé, Julia: ‘04

Men’s 4x100m U16

  1. AB/NWT ‘A’: 44.63
    1) Bath, Connor: ‘05
    2) Swanson, Mats: ‘04
    3) Sharpe, Tyler: ‘04
    4) Kidd, Daniel: ‘04
  2. Quebec ‘A’: 44.79
    1) Phan, Justin: ‘04
    2) Bayard-Fournier, Émerick: ‘04
    3) Larouche, Olivier: ‘04
    4) Picard, Carl: ‘04
  3. Ottawa Lions TC ‘A’: 46.93
    1) Nicoletti, Luca: ‘04
    2) Meredith, Yannick: ‘04
    3) Kukla-Colby, Thomas: ‘04
    4) Van Der Laan, Joshua: ‘04

Women’s 4x100m U18

  1. Flying Angels TC ‘A’: 47.76
    1) Sackey, Ewura Ekua: ‘02
    2) Atem, Ivana: ‘02
    3) Cabezas, Ariana: ‘03
    4) Anyaogu, Kristie: ‘04
  2. Saskatchewan ‘A’: 48.28
    1) Willems, Paige: ‘02
    2) Sutherland, Savannah: ‘03
    3) Cole-Johnson, Emily: ‘02
    4) Adelugba, Timi: ‘02
  3. AB/NWT ‘A’: 48.31
    1) Ford, Madison: ‘02
    2) Anderson, Gracie: ‘02
    3) Vanderput, Elizabeth: ‘02
    4) Clayton, Ella: ‘03

Men’s 4x100m U18

  1. Saskatchewan ‘A’: 42.53
    1) Thomas, James: ‘02
    2) Klinger, Dawson: ‘02
    3) Janzen, Jayce: ‘02
    4) Hardy, Ryder: ‘04
  2. Manitoba & Northwest Ontario ‘A’: 44.05
    1) Shaw, Tim: ‘02
    2) McLean, hunder: ‘03
    3) Paquette, Jakob: ‘02
    4) Tomlinson, Traw: ‘02
  3. New Brunswick ‘A’:
    1) Michaud, Jeremy: ‘03
    2) Haché, Brandon: ‘03
    3) Melvin, Roshan: ‘03
    4) Gammon, Jaden: ‘02

Women’s Sprint Medley U16

  1. Manitoba & Northwest Ontario ‘A’: 4:20.41
    1) Jiang, Angela: ‘04
    2) Grunys, Maya: ‘04
    3) Campbell, Georgia: ‘04
    4) Gross, Marina: ‘04
  2. Laurel Creek T.F.C. ‘A’: 4:27.56
    1) Bahar, Sofia: ‘04
    2) Hastings, Avery: ‘04
    3) Bandaranayake, Chanithi: ‘04
    4) Tu, Alexia: ‘04
  3. Ottawa Lions T.F.C. ‘A’: 4:37.34
    1) Brennan, Emily: ‘04
    2) Hall, Eleanor: ‘04
    3) Honegger, Isabelle: ‘04
    4) Murchison, Charlotte: ‘04

Men’s Sprint Medley U16

  1. Ontario ‘A’: 3:36.46
    1) Emuze, Destiny: ‘04
    2) Casanova, Nathan: ‘04
    3) Davis, Stephen: ‘04
    4) Flemington, Riley ‘04
  2. Ottawa Lions T.F.C. ‘A’: 3:45.90
    1) Kukla-Colby, Thomas: ‘04
    2) Van Der Laan, Joshua: ‘04
    3) Nicoletti, Luca: ‘04
    4) Meredith, Yannick: ‘04
  3. St Thomas Legion Track & Field ‘A’: 3:48.49
    1) Basson, Mason: ‘04
    2) Gray, Fox: ‘05
    3) Moore, Vincent: ‘04
    4) Belanger, Harrison: ‘04

Multi-Events

Women’s Heptathlon U18

  1. Goudros, Isabella: ’03 Ontario: 4897
  2. MacDonald, Sienna: ’02: Alberta & Northwest Territories: 4895
  3. Friesen, Mia: ’02 Ontario: 4781

Men’s Decathlon U18

  1. Cameron, Quinn: ’02 British Columbia & Yukon: 6195
  2. Clarke, Winston: ’02 Alberta & Northwest Territories: 6194
  3. Collins, Isaiah: ’02 British Columbia & Yukon: 6141

Tomorrow, we’ll recap Day 3. You should follow along with us by watching the live streams:

For a full list of results, click here!

DAY 1 RECAP

An exciting first day over in Sydney, Nova Scotia! We decided to pop the top three performances in all of Day 1’s final events onto one page so nobody has to click through 26+ results links. Here at Streamline Athletes, we like things to be nice and easy.

To highlight Day 1, both the U16 men’s and women’s Pole Vault records were broken by Tekoa Kornelson by Team Alberta-Northwest Territories and Sonya Urbanowicz of Team British Columbia-Yukon. The records were broken by 0.01m and 0.10m, respectively.

Not to be outdone by the field events, track saw one new meet record by the U16 men’s 1200m champion, Riley Flemington, who dusted the field with a 10-second win.

Field Events:

**Still missing the day’s multi-event results. We will update when the results come-in.**

Women’s Pole Vault U16

  1. Urbanowicz, Sonya: 15, BC/Yukon, 3.30m *
  2. Beckett, Daniela: 15, London Westen — TC, 2.90m
  3. Miller, Brynn: 15, North Halton, 2.90m

Women’s Pole Vault U16

  1. Hill, Isabelle: 16 U of Toronto — TC, 3.50m
  2. Van Ryswyk, Olivia: 17, BC/Yukon, 3.50m J
  3. Hodson, Justin: 17, Ontario, 3.30m

Men’s Pole Vault U16

  1. Kornelson, Teko: 15, AB/NWT, 3.82m *
  2. Kordas, George: 15, AB/NWT, 3.55m
  3. Turner, Aidan: 14, Ocean Athletics TC, 3.55m J

Men’s Pole Vault U18

  1. Woods, Bennett: 16, Ontario, 4.45m
  2. Knapp, Wyatt: 17, Ontario, 4.35m
  3. Carsience, Joshua: 17, BC/Yukon, 3.95m

Women’s Discus Throw 1kg U16

  1. Buck, Jessie: 15, Ontario, 42.34m
  2. Desjardins, Camille: 15, Quebec, 35.08m
  3. Forshaw, Rose: 15, Ontario, 32.34m

Men’s Discus Throw 1kg U16

  1. Ogbeiwi, Michael: 15, BC/Yukon, 58.03m
  2. Casanova, Nathan: 15, Ontario, 56.59m
  3. Uliana, Matthew: 15, Vancouver Th. TC, 55.06m

Women’s Discus Throw 1kg U18

  1. Shomachuk, Jinaye: 16, AB/NWT, 44.12m
  2. Van Stuyvenberg, Hanna: 17, Saugeen TC, 41.19m
  3. Decoff, Keighan: 16, NS/Nunavut, 38.38m

Men’s Discus Throw 1.5kg U18

  1. Jacklin, Ryan: 17, Ontario, 53.95m
  2. Elliott, Jeremy: 17, Ontario, 53.75m
  3. Wallster, Hunter: 17, Saskatchewan, 50.04m

Women’s Triple Jump U16

  1. Elliott, Kalista: 14, Ontario, 11.91m
  2. Akinduro, Tolulope: 15, Flying Angel TC, 11.54m
  3. Starr, Madeline Ruth: 15, Quebec, 11.23m

Men’s Triple Jump U16

  1. Bayard-Fournier, Emerick: 15, Quebec, 14.06m
  2. Davis, Stephen: 15, Ontario, 13.84m
  3. Goi, Emanual: 15, AB/NWT, 13.61m

Women’s Long Jump U18

  1. Hamilton, Asia: 16, Flying Angel TC, 5.43m
  2. Boccacci, Ilona: 17, CAUL, 5.31m
  3. Yabit-Tita, Agathe: 16, Flying Angel TC, 4.90m

Men’s High Jump U18

  1. Grout, Aiden: 17, BC/Yukon, 2.01m
  2. Espedido, Liam: 17, BC/Yukon, 1.91m
  3. Ivanov, Michael: 16, Niagara Olympic, TC 1.88m

Track Events:

Women’s 1200m U16

  1. Vringer, Erin: 15, New Brunswick, 3:36.58
  2. Jackson, Ella: 15, Ontario, 3:36.61
  3. Sangha, Mandeep: 15, AB/NWT, 3:36.75

Men’s 1200m U16

  1. Flemington, Riley: 15, Ontario, 3:07.27 *
  2. Lee, Caiden: 15, Ocean Athletics TC, 3:17.53
  3. Basson, Mason: 15, St.Thomas Legion TC, 3:18.08

Women’s 80m Hurdles U16

  1. Reid, Hailey: 15, Monte Cristo TC, 11.84
  2. Vlahovic, Krysthina: 15, BC/Yukon, 11.96
  3. Asumang, Emmanualla: 15, Ontario, 12.12

Women’s 100m Hurdles U18

  1. Sutherland, Savannah: 16, Saskatchewan, 13.99
  2. Desousa, Tayah: 16, St.Thomas Legion TC, 14.70
  3. Baron, Samantha: 17, BC/Yukon, 14.88

Men’s 100m Hurdles U16

  1. Phan, Justin: 15, Quebec, 13.61
  2. King, Ryder: 15, Etobicoke TC, 13.84
  3. Paris, Nate: 15, BC/Yukon, 14.05

Men’s 110m Hurdles U18

  1. Adeleye, David: 17, Ottawa Lions TC, 14.45
  2. Wright, Ryan: 17, AB/NWT, 14.59
  3. Trustham, Harrison: 17, Langley Mustangs TC, 15.02

Women’s 100m U16

  1. Cummings, Jaeland: 15, BC/Yukon, 12.55
  2. Cole, Gabrielle: 15, Flying Angel TC, 12.58
  3. Baron, Samantha: 15, Quebec, 12.61

Men’s 100m U16

  1. Kidd, Daniel: 15, AB/NWT, 11.30
  2. Hardy, Ryder: 15, Saskatchewan, 11.36
  3. Klassen, Mesele: 15, Riversdale Athletic TC, 11.60

Women’s 100m U18

  1. Desormes, Laurie-Ann: 16, Quebec, 12.21
  2. Clayton, Ella: 16, AB/NWT, 12.26
  3. Canna, Emma: 16, Okanagan Athletic TC, 12.28

Men’s 100m U18

  1. Ezzeddine, Joe Bernard: 16, Quebec, 11.16
  2. Barresi, Domenic: 16, Hamilton Olympic TC, 11.33
  3. Rose, Jadon: 16, Mississauga TC, 11.34

Women’s 1500m U18

  1. Lewis, Kendra: 17, BC/Yukon, 4:28.08
  2. Sigfstead, Sadie: 16, AB/NWT, 4:29.86
  3. Watt, Margrett: 17, Winnipeg Optimist TC, 4:34.25

Men’s 1500m U18

  1. Erickson, Matti: 16, BC/Yukon, 4:03.50
  2. Goguen, Dakota: 17, Newmarket Huskies, 4:04.65
  3. Riad, Yasser: 16, Quebec, 4:07.34

Stay tuned for more exciting track and field performances by Canada’s youth throughout the weekend. We’ll recap each day’s events, or you can check out the live streams by clicking the following links:

Streamline Athletes

The resource for university-bound track and field and XC student-athletes

Alison Williams

Written by

Streamline Athletes

The resource for university-bound track and field and XC student-athletes

Welcome to a place where words matter. On Medium, smart voices and original ideas take center stage - with no ads in sight. Watch
Follow all the topics you care about, and we’ll deliver the best stories for you to your homepage and inbox. Explore
Get unlimited access to the best stories on Medium — and support writers while you’re at it. Just $5/month. Upgrade