Researching Washington’s Criminal Law
[…] In Washington, you will find the “substance” of the criminal law, the various crimes, in Titles 9 and 9A of the Revised Code of Washington (RCW), and the procedural laws, the rules regarding trials and sentencing, in RCW Title 10 and the Washington State Court Rules.

When reading a criminal statute, it is important to ascertain the elements of each crime and each degree (first, second, etc.) that a person is charged with. The prosecution has the burden to prove each element beyond a reasonable doubt. For example, the bigamy statute, RCW 9A.64.010, reads as follows:

Bigamy.

(1) A person is guilty of bigamy if he or she intentionally marries or purports to marry another person when either person has a living spouse.

(2) In any prosecution under this section, it is a defense that at the time of the subsequent marriage or purported marriage:

(a) The actor reasonably believed that the prior spouse was dead; or

(b) A court had entered a judgment purporting to terminate or annul any prior disqualifying marriage and the actor did not know that such judgment was invalid; or

© The actor reasonably believed that he or she was legally eligible to marry.

(3) The limitation imposed by RCW 9A.04.080 on commencing a prosecution for bigamy does not begin to run until the death of the prior or subsequent spouse of the actor or until a court enters a judgment terminating or annulling the prior or subsequent marriage.

(4) Bigamy is a class C felony.

The elements of this crime are found in the first subsection: intentionality; marriage or purported marriage; and, “when either person has a living spouse.” The elements of a crime are part of the jury instructions given to the jury at the end of a trial. The second section includes statutory defenses.