Special Education Law
[…] This is commonly referred to as IDEA’s inclusion mandate and directs districts to mainstream kids with IEPs in regular education classrooms in their neighborhood school when possible.

Washington’s special education law implements the federal law in our state’s schools. It is found in RCW 28A.155. Additional key sections include RCW 28A.160.030 (authorizing individual transport and room and board) and RCW 28A.150.390 (special education appropriations).The purpose of Washington’s special education statute is “to ensure that all children with disabilities as defined in RCW 28A.155.020 shall have the opportunity for an appropriate education at public expense as guaranteed to them by the Constitution of this state and applicable federal laws.” RCW 28A.155.080 gives parents the right to appeal the denial of special education services.