Justice Alito, State Tax Hero?
[…] In a nutshell: Not only did the Supreme Court strike down the federal law at issue, which had stopped states, counties, and cities from legalizing sports gambling within their borders, but it also appears to have invalidated a broad swath of congressional limitations on state tax authority. (Oh, and it also saved sanctuary cities.)

Murphy concerned the constitutionality of 28 U.S.C. § 3702, part of the Professional and Amateur Sports Protection Act (PASPA), which provided (most relevantly) that “[i]t shall be unlawful for … a governmental entity to … authorize by law or compact … a … gambling or wagering scheme based, directly or indirectly … on one or more competitive games in which amateur or professional athletes participate ….” (Thanks in part to Harry Reid, Nevada was exempt from the law.)