Justice Alito, State Tax Hero?
[…] Snead, 441 U.S. 141, 150 (1979), but that now seems doubtful.)

— “No State … may impose any … [t]axes on Internet access ….” 47 U.S.C. § 151 note. (There goes the Internet Tax Freedom Act . . . . )

(I am confident that this list is not exhaustive. Tweet at me or e-mail me if you have more examples, or leave them in the comments section below.)

[Update: Another provision that appears to fit the bill is 4 U.S.C. § 114: “No State may impose an income tax on any retirement income of an individual who is not a resident or domiciliary of such State ….” H/t Bruce Steiner. A harder (and very big) question concerns 31 U.S.C. § 3124: “Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or a political subdivision of a State.” It’s phrased as an exemption rather than a prohibition, but per Justice Alito, “it is a mistake to be confused by the way in which a preemption provision is phrased.”]