On Graham-Cassidy and the Byrd Rule, All Depends How Thinly You Slice It
[…] The parliamentarian does not publish opinions that explain her reasoning, and most of what we know comes in drips and drabs from Senate Budget Committee staffers following the so-called “Byrd Baths” at which Byrd Rule compliance questions are hashed out.

That said, the Law of Reconciliation is in some ways similar to the subjects that are studied and taught at every law school. Questions often come down to whether the adjudicator “lumps” or “slices.” The legal standard in 2 U.S.C. § 644(b)(1)(D) — which states that a provision shall be stricken from a reconciliation bill “if it produces changes in outlays or revenues which are merely incidental to the non-budgetary components of the provision” — requires the adjudicator (here, the Senate parliamentarian) to decide just how narrowly or broadly to define the relevant “provision.”