Esports Daily: Jan. 29, 2016
Our top stories from Thursday:
Team Impulse climbs out of the bottom of Walter “Ceades” Fedczuk’s power rankings for the North American League of Legends Championship Series.
The European LCS kicked off Week 3, and check out Joe Cannavino’s blog clamoring for better play.
Best from around the web:
If anyone missed Wednesday night’s “Unfiltered” podcast with guests Duncan “Thorin” Shields and Richard Lewis, here it is. It’s necessary viewing.
Turner Broadcasting announced the schedule for it’s CounterStrike: Global Offensive league, ELeague, which begins in May.
It’s from earlier this month, but here’s a detailed look at the making of Instant Esports, a new scores and news app.
Another esports attorney chimed in on the League of Legends player visa issue.
Devin “Mylixia” Nash, CEO of Counter Logic Gaming, wrote about personal and professional development.
Cloud 9’s Hai “Hai” Du Lam talks about being a leader at the late stage of his career.
A fascinating look at the Dota 2 caster debate from somebody on both sides of the issue.
How far should trust extend to new organizations in esports?
A list of all the decks used in the Hearthstone StarLadder i-League tournament last week.
Heroes of the Storm will hold another “Heroes of the Dorm” tournament, with the semifinals and finals to be aired on ESPN2 in April.
How to use Linkedin for self-marketing in esports.
The first part of a video series going behind the scenes of an amateur esports organization.
Why ESPN made Halo a part of the X-Games.
Results
European League of Legends Championship Series
Splyce 1:0 Giants Gaming
Origen 1:0 Team ROCCAT
G2 Esports 1:0 Fnatic
Unicorns of Love 1:0 Elements
H2K Gaming 1:0 Team Vitality
League of Legends Champions Korea
SK Telecom T1 2:1 e-mFire
Longzhu Gaming 2:0 Afreeca Freecs
League of Legends Pro League
Masters3 2:0 LGD Gaming
Snake eSports 2:1 Team WE
IEM Taipei: Group Stage (CS:GO)
Group A
CyberZen 1:0 Risky Gaming, (16–10)
Chiefs esports Club 1:0 MVP.karnal (16–14)
CyberZen 1:0 Chiefs (16–3)
Risky Gaming 1:0 MVP.karnal (16–8)
Chiefs 1:0 Risky Gaming (16–9)
MarsTV Dota 2 League
Playoff winners bracket
EHOME 2:1 Evil Geniuses
OG 2:0 Team Secret
EHOME 2:0 Vici Gaming
OG 2:0 LGD Gaming
Playoff losers bracket
Evil Geniuses 2:0 compLexity Gaming
Newbee 2:1 Team Secret
WePlay Dota Season 3: Group Stage
European East Division
Team Empire 1:0 Walrus Punch
Americas Division
Elite Wolves 1:0 Infamous
European West Division
COOKISS 1:0 No Logic Gaming
Schedule
Friday
European LCS
Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames
Origen vs. Elements, 12 p.m.
Team Vitality vs. Giants Gaming, 1 p.m.
Unicorns of Love vs. G2 Esports, 2 p.m.
Fnatic vs. Splyce, 3 p.m.
Team ROCCAT vs. H2k Gaming, 4 p.m.
IAM Taipei (CS:GO): Group Stage
Stream: http://intelextrememasters.com/season10/taipei/schedule/
Group B
Renegades vs. Eat You Alive, 9:30 p.m.
TheMongolz vs. TyLoo, 11 p.m.
Winners match, 12:30 a.m. Saturday
Elimination match, 2 a.m. Saturday
Decider match, 3 a.m. Saturday
MarsTV Dota 2 League
Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/joindotared
Playoff losers bracket
Vici Gaming vs. Newbee, 9 p.m.
Losers bracket semifinals
Evil Geniuses vs. Vici Gaming, 12:30 a.m. Saturday
Winner of EG/VG vs. Loser of EHOME/OG, 7:30 a.m. Saturday
Winners bracket final
EHOME vs. OG/LGD Gaming, 4 a.m.
Saturday
League of Legends Pro League
Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames
Invictus Gaming vs. Royal Never Give up, 12 a.m.
EDward Gaming vs. Oh My God, 2 a.m.
Vici Gaming vs. Hyper Youth Gaming, 4 a.m.
League of Legends Champions Korea
Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames
ROX Tigers vs. Samsung Galaxy, 3:30 a.m.
Jin Air Green Wings vs. SBENU, 6:30 a.m.
North American League of Legends Championship Series
Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames
Team Impulse vs. Dignitas, 3 p.m.
Cloud9 vs. Team SoloMid, 4 p.m.
Team Liquid vs. NRG Esports, 5 p.m.
Counter Logic Gaming vs. Echo Fox, 6 p.m.
Immortals vs. Renegades, 7 p.m.
IEM Taipei (CS:GO)
Stream: http://intelextrememasters.com/season10/taipei/schedule/
Semifinals, 9:30 p.m.
Final: 1 a.m. Sunday
Sunday
MarsTV Dota 2 League
Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/joindotared
Losers bracket final: 12 a.m.
Grand finals: 4 a.m.
League of Legends Pro League
Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames
Team WE vs. Masters 3, 12 a.m.
LGD Gaming vs. Energy Pacemakers, 2 a.m.
Qiao Gu vs. Snake eSports, 4 a.m.
North American LCS
Stream: http://www.twitch.tv/riotgames
Team Liquid vs. Team Impulse, 3 p.m.
NRG Esports vs. Team SoloMid, 4 p.m.
Team Dignitas vs. Cloud9, 5 p.m.
Echo Fox vs. Immortals, 6 p.m.
Counter Logic Gaming vs. Renegades, 7 p.m.
IEM Taipei (StarCraft II)
Stream: http://intelextrememasters.com/season10/taipei/schedule/
Quarterfinals
David “Lilbow” Moschetto vs. Byun “ByuN” Hyun-Woo, 9:30 p.m.
Kim “Soulkey” Min Chul vs. Choi “Polt” Seong-Hun, 11:15 p.m.
Kim “sOs” Yoo-Jin vs. Jang “MC” Min-chul, 1 a.m. Monday
Jens “Snute” Aasgaard vs. Song “herO” Hyeon-Deok, 2:30 a.m. Monday
Stay up to date with all that’s happening in esports. Get news From Slingshot Esports on Facebook and Twitter.