More on Murphy — and a Response to Critics
[…] For that test, see again page 21: “[A] valid preemption provision . . . must be best read as one that regulates private actors” (emphasis added).

ITFA matters. Michael Mazerov of the Center on Budget and Policy Priorities estimates that as of 2012, grandfathered states raised about $500 million a year from taxes on Internet access and non-grandfathered states could raise an additional $6.5 billion a year if they applied their state sales taxes to broadband services. Those figures are likely even higher today.

A harder question, I think, is the taxation of Treasury securities. Under 31 U.S.C. § 3124, “obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State.” The statute goes on to make exceptions for nondiscriminatory state corporate franchise taxes and state estate and inheritance taxes. Is 31 U.S.C. § 3124 a regulation of state actors or private actors?